Privacy statement of HAT Tours

1. Privacy statement HAT Tours 1
2. Personal data processed by HAT Tours 1
3. Special and / or sensitive personal data processed by HAT Tours 2
4. For what purpose and on which basis does HAT Tours process personal data 2
5. Automated decision making 2
6. How long we store personal data 2
7. Sharing personal data with third parties 2
8. Confidentiality statement 3
9. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use 3
10. Google Analytics 3
11. Social media 3
12. View, modify or delete data 3
13. How HAT Tours secures personal data 4

1. Privacy statement HAT Tours
HAT Tours B.V., located at the Kinderhuissingel 1E, 2013 AS Haarlem, The Netherlands. Chamber of Commerce number: 37094781,
is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

HAT Tours respects the privacy of its users. HAT Tours only processes personal data for the purpose for which they were provided and in accordance with the AVG Act, the Personal Data Protection Act and the Telecommunications Act.

By using this site you agree to our privacy and cookie policy. Your data is safe and will never be sold to third parties.

André de Lange, HAT Tours – May 2018

Contact details:
https://www.hat-tours.com
Andre de Lange is owner and controller of HAT Tours, he can be reached via clientservices@hat-tours.com

2. Personal data processed by HAT Tours
HAT Tours processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing your data to us. This may be because you register online for a free eBook, fill in the contact form, or book a tour. This may be because you request an offer or need information for one of our services. This may also be because you give us your name and e-mail address during a tour of HAT Tours with the request to register for our newsletter.

Below is an overview of the personal data that we process (only as actively provided by you!):
– first and last name
– address
– e-mail address
– (personal) website
– company name
– other personal data that you actively provide, for example when booking a tour, by registering on our website, in correspondence and by telephone.

3. Special and / or sensitive personal data processed by HAT Tours
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at clientservices@hat-tours.com and we will delete this information.

We do not process any other special and / or sensitive personal data.

4. For what purpose and on which basis is HAT Tours processing your personal data
HAT Tours processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• Handling your payment.
• Sending our newsletter.
• Calling you or sending you an e-mail in order be able to carry out our services.
• When we are legally obliged to do so, we’ll provide data needed for our tax declaration (invoices) and for insurance purposes (liability) aboard the ships.

5. Automated decision-making
HAT Tours does not take decisions – based on automated processing – on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of HAT Tours).

6. How long we keep personal data
HAT Tours does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Name and e-mail address for sending our newsletter:
Retention period: as long as HAT Tours exists or until you submit a request to delete data. In that case, your data will be deleted within a month.

Account details, personal details and course details:
Retention period: as long as the website exists or until you submit a request to delete data. In that case, your data will be deleted within a month.

Invoice data:
Storage period: the legal storage period of the tax authorities.

7. Sharing personal data with third parties
HAT Tours does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide these if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Your personal data for our newsletter is stored on the servers of mailing provider Mailchimp. We mail you individually via the same provider.

We have concluded a processor agreement with the company that carries out our accounting. HAT Tours remains responsible for these processing operations.

8. Confidentiality statement
There are still a few people who have access to a part of your data (as far as necessary!) Including our automation specialists. We made confidentiality agreements with these people.

9. Cookies, or similar techniques used by HAT Tours
HAT Tours uses only technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. This also enables us to optimize our website.

Do you wish to disable or delete the cookies? You can do this via your browser settings. If necessary, use the help function of your browser to find out how to do this.

Through the website your-online-choices you can find more information about how you can disable cookies. This is the link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com

10. Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics because we like to know how our visitors use the website, so that we can optimize the use of the website www.hat-tours.com,. Through this website analytical cookies from Google are therefore placed. The information is anonymized as best as possible. Your IP address is not used in Google Analytics. We will thereforenot be able to track you. More information about the Google Analytics policy can be found via https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

11. Social media
We want to make it as easy as possible for you to share the content of our www.hat-tours.com via social media. This can be done through a number of social media buttons. We have placed the buttons of the following social media channels. Read the privacy statement of the respective social media channels to know how they deal with privacy. We help you get started by sharing the links to the various privacy statements below:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy/
Twitter: https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/update-privacy-policy

12. View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by HAT Tours and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

Withdrawal of this consent does not affect the legality of our data processing on the basis of your consent, which took place prior to this withdrawal.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to clientservices@hat-tours.com

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy hide your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, etcetera by making it black. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

HAT Tours also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

13. How HAT Tours secures personal data
HAT Tours takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

These measures, including encryption with an SSL certificate, provide a level of security that matches the data we process.

If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact: clientservices@hat-tours.com